Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services. Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

1

Vluchtmisdrijf in Oud-Turnhout

Avatar
DE MUL Injaas

Is Macq hierbij betrokken?

Zie onderstaand artikel : http://www.standaard.be/cnt/dmf20181111_03933668

Hoe gaat de police dit aanpakken?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
VERSMISSEN Rob
Best Answer

Hi Injaas, 

Macq has installed ANPR camera's at Turnhout since 2009, which has evolved since then into a very dense ANPR network. 

Thanks to this netwerk to police can resolve this kind of crime in multiple ways.

For example if there's a witness the has seen the plate or a part of the plate the police can query the back office to know when the car was at the location and into which direction he drove.

If they have no witness information they can query the back office on location and time to find back the specific vehicle. 

Best Regards!


Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
MACQ François
Best Answer

Voici une des nombreuses conséquences d'un réseau de caméras ANPR !

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
DE MUL Injaas
Best Answer

Hi Rob,


Thanks foir your feedback


Injaas

Avatar
Discard